An Envision Healthcare Company

Data Incident Notice

Notice of a Data Incident

Questcare Medical Services, PLLC (“Questcare”) recently became aware that an unauthorized third party obtained access to a Questcare employee’s e-mail account which contained certain of its patients’ personal information including those patients’ names, dates of birth and limited clinical information. Please note that this incident did not involve impacted patients’ Social Security numbers, credit card information or any sensitive financial information.

Upon learning of the incident, Questcare promptly launched an internal investigation.  Questcare also retained a leading forensic security firm to assist in our investigation.  Additionally, Questcare is already taking measures to help prevent this type of incident from occurring in the future, including but not limited to, implementing Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) and providing further training and reminders to all staff related to phishing e-mail security awareness.

On April 12, 2019, Questcare sent written notification to all potentially impacted individuals for whom it has contact information.  If you do not receive written notification from us, but you are a patient of Questcare that received Emergency Department services in the Dallas/Fort Worth/Arlington, Texas area, or otherwise believe you could have been impacted by this situation, please contact us at the toll-free inquiry line below.

Affected individuals should refer to the notice they will receive in the mail regarding steps they can take to protect themselves. If you do not receive written notification from us by April 19, 2019, but believe you could have been impacted by this situation, please contact us at the toll-free inquiry line below.

In general, we recommend, as a precautionary measure, that individuals remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements and monitoring credit reports closely.  If individuals detect any suspicious activity on an account, they should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained.  They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general.

You may also wish to review the tips provided by the FTC on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps that you can take to avoid identity theft.  For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338).  You may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

Questcare apologizes for any inconvenience or concern that this incident might cause the affected individuals.  Additional information is available via a confidential, toll-free inquiry line at [1-855-821-6795] between 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m., Eastern Time, Monday through Friday.